This Privacy Policy (‘Privacy Policy’, ‘Policy’ and ‘Privacy Statement’) sets out how e-Careers Ltd. Company No. 4561709, Registered Office Address at Unit 6, Waterside Drive, Langley, SL3 6EZ, United Kingdom (e-Careers’, ‘We’, ‘Us’ and ‘Our’) uses and protects any information that you provide to us when you use our website www.e-careers.com (‘Site’) or products and services. We are data controller as well as data processor (as the case may be) under the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 1998.

e-Careers is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected, and should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this Site, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Policy.

This Policy is updated from time to time and the latest version of the policy is published on this page.

This Privacy Policy was updated on 23rd October, 2018.

We may collect, store and use the following information:

  1. Name and contact information such as mobile or landline number, including email address and in some cases, your billing details and general financial and credit information.
  2. Demographic information such as postcodes, preferences, interests and hobbies.
  3. Information about your computer including your IP address, browser type, operating system etc. to track our website traffic but this will not identify you personally.
  4. Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers. Please note that the above such information may be collected via various ways when you register yourselves with our website, request any information, participate in surveys, promotions or use any other feature of this website. Furthermore, the information might be collected by using common online collection methods like web browser cookies and other common tools. Moreover, we collect information via third parties like social media websites (Facebook, Twitter, Google Plus, LinkedIn, etc.) that you connect to and which may give us information about you.

The data is collected by us when you visit this website to, use our online services, enter into agreement with us and/or third party, request us to provide information about yourself to third party credit providers for loan or credit application purposes, communicate with us over telephone or in any other matter such as web chat, SMS, fax or email. Kindly note that in addition to collecting data directly from you, we may also obtain data about you from our carefully chosen training providers and other third-party service providers. However, failure by you to provide personal data when requested by us may mean that we are unable to provide certain services and products to you.

e-Careers will use your personal information for various purposes including:

  1. carry out your requests, fulfill orders and process payments for our products and services;
  2. communicate with you about your orders, purchases or account with us, including any requests, questions or comments you may have;
  3. service administration related to the service, activity or online content you have signed up for including notifying you that a particular service, activity or online content has been suspended for maintenance, etc.
  4. provide customer support, including processing any concerns about our services;
  5. using IP addresses and device identifiers to identify the location of users, blocking disruptive use, establishing the number of visits from different countries, tailoring the content of our sites, apps or other services based on browsing behaviours, and determining which country you are accessing the services from.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information including the businesses of carefully selected third parties which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

From time to time, we may also use your personal information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, post or fax.

e-Careers will not sell any of your personal information including your name, gender, address, email address or credit card information to any third party. However, we may share the information collected from or about you in the following ways:

  1. We may disclose your personal information with any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents and suppliers so far as necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.
  2. Your personal information may also be shared with our sponsors, partners, advertisers, advertising networks, advertising servers, and analytics companies or other third parties in connection with marketing, promotional, and other offers, as well as product information. Your information may also be shared with third parties we identify at the time you provide your personal information or otherwise with your consent.
  3. If you choose to enter into one of our promotions, we may disclose your information to third parties or the public in connection with the administration of such promotion, as required by law, as otherwise permitted by the Promotion’s official rules, or otherwise in accordance with this Privacy Statement.
  4. We may disclose your personal information to other third parties:
    1. where it is required to do so by law;
    2. for the purpose of, or in connection with, any legal proceedings, or otherwise for the purpose of establishing, exercising or defending their legal rights;
    3. if we believe that the disclosure is required by law or other legal process, if we believe that the disclosure is necessary to enforce our agreements or policies, or if we believe that the disclosure will help us protect the rights, property or safety of e-Careers or our customers or partners;
    4. if we sell the business or in the event of a reorganization, sales, lease, merger, joint venture, assignment, amalgamation or any other type of acquisition, disposal or financing of all or any portion of our business or any of the business assets or shares or a division thereof, in order for you to continues to receive the same products and services from, or to continue the same or similar relationship with, the third party.

e-Careers is committed to ensuring that your personal information is secure and for this purpose we have taken certain standard security measures. We protect your information using security measures including physical, administrative and technical safeguards to reduce the risk of loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure or modification of your information. However, please note that we cannot give guarantee or promise the security of the information since internet is a public place and hence to the fullest extent permitted by law, we disclaim all liability and responsibility for any loss, damage, liability or any cost you may suffer due to any loss, unauthorized access, misuse or alteration of any information which you submit on this Site.

We will keep your personal information for as long as we need it for the purpose it is being processed for. If you provide your personal information to enter into a promotion, we will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the administration of that promotion.

If you sign up for our newsletters / marketing communications, we will keep your personal information until such time you request that your information is deleted by you electing to unsubscribing which can be done at any time. We will still retain some of your personal information in order to ensure that you are not contacted again.

Your personal information may also be retained so that we can continue to improve your experience with us.

Our website may contain links to other websites which we might not own or operate. Once you have used this link(s) to leave our website, you should note that we do not have any control over the other such websites and therefore, we cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you may provide whilst visiting such websites and these websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

We may collect, store and use the following information:


  1. The right to be informed

    You have the right to be provided with clear, concise, transparent, intelligible and easily understandable information about how we use your personal data and your rights. This information is provided in this Privacy Policy.

  2. The right to access

    You have the right to access your personal information which we hold. You can receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you by contacting us at [email protected]. Kindly note that, your right to access your personal information is not absolute as there may be instances where applicable law or regulatory requirements allow or require us to refuse to provide some or all of the personal information we hold about you.

  3. The right to rectification

    You have the right to have your inaccurate personal data we hold about you to be rectified or completed if it is incomplete. We understand the importance of this data accuracy and should you want to exercise your rights, then contact us at [email protected]. In certain circumstances, we might refuse a request for rectification especially if we believe that the personal information we hold about you is accurate.

  4. The right to erasure

    You have the right to have your personal data erased and this right to erasure is also known as the ‘the right to be forgotten’. You can request us to delete your data and we will take reasonable steps to respond to your request in accordance with the legal requirements. Kindly note that, your right of erasure is not absolute, and we can only comply with your request for erasure, if the personal data we collect is no longer needed for any purposes and we are not required by law to retain it.

    • Login to your account, select view and click on Personal Data.
    • Fill out the GDPR Site Form and then submit.
  5. The right to restrict processing

    You have the right to request restrictions or suppression of your personal data. Kindly note that, the right to restrict processing is not an absolute right and only applies in certain circumstances. When you restrict the processing of your data, we will store your personal data, but we will not use it.

  6. The right to data portability

    You have the right to data portability, which will allow you to obtain and reuse your personal information we hold about you for your own purposes across different services. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your information in a structured commonly used, machine readable format. Kindly note that, this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

  7. The right to object

    You have the right to object to us for processing your information under certain types of processing, including processing for direct marketing. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling reasons to process your information or have legal obligations in doing so.

  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

    You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal or significant effects on you. You have the right to obtain human intervention, express your point of view, obtain an explanation of the decision reached after assessment and challenge such decision. This right does not apply if the automated decision is a contractual necessity between us and you, if its authorized by law and / or based on your explicit consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights as mentioned above, then kindly contact us. We will need you to provide specific information to help us confirm your identity which is a security measure to help ensure that your personal information is not disclosed to someone who does not have the right to receive it.

We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office and our data protection registration number is Z7369024 and our registered company address is Unit 6, Waterside Drive, Langley, SL3 6EZ, United Kingdom.